Arctic Sessions at AGU Fall Meeting

2016 Arctic Sessions

This list of Arctic-related sessions is a tool to help attendees of AGU 2016 find Arctic-related sessions, talks and posters.

If we’ve missed a session that you know of, please forward the information to Lisa Sheffield Guy at lisa [at] arcus.org. Sessions will be added at the earliest convenience. We hope you find it useful!


Monday, 12 December 2016
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Links between Arctic Low Clouds and Their Environment: Current Gaps and Future Directions

Poster

Patrick C. Taylor

A11G

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Polar Hydroclimate in a Paleoclimate Context: Current Understanding and Future Challenges

Poster

Hans W. Linderholm

PP11C

Moscone South - Poster hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Altimetry of the Polar Regions I

Poster

Andrew Shepherd

C11A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Carbon Dynamics in Tropical, Arctic/Boreal, Coastal, and Wetland-Dominant Regions I

Poster

Qingyuan Zhang

B11C

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Arctic Science Knowledge Transfer: Improving Decision Making for a Sustainable North

Poster

Maribeth S. Murray

PA11A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Observing and Understanding Changes in Polar Ice Sheets and Glaciers Using Ground, Airborne, and Satellite Remote Sensing I

Talk

Eric J. Rignot

C12B

Moscone West - 3007

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Mapping and Monitoring Arctic Coastal Dynamics I

Talk

Ann Gibbs

EP12B

Moscone West - 2003

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Study of Environmental Arctic Change (SEARCH) Town Hall

Town Hall

Brit Myers

NA

Marriott Marquis - Foothill E

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Useful and Usable Data: What Makes Climate Science Actionable?

Poster

Caspar M. Ammann

A13I

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Observing and Understanding Changes in Polar Ice Sheets and Glaciers Using Ground, Airborne, and Satellite Remote Sensing II

Poster

Eric J. Rignot

C13C

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Altimetry of the Polar Regions II

Talk

Andrew Shepherd

C13E

Moscone West - 3007

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Carbon Dynamics in Tropical, Arctic/Boreal, Coastal, and Wetland-Dominant Regions II

Talk

Qingyuan Zhang

B13H

Moscone West - 2006

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Mapping and Monitoring Arctic Coastal Dynamics II

Poster

Ann Gibbs

EP13C

Moscone South - Poster Hall

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Altimetry of the Polar Regions III

Talk

Andrew Shepherd

C14A

Moscone West - 3007

Tuesday, 13 December 2016
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Sustained Observations of Rapid Arctic Change: Scientific and Technological Advances, Observing System Design and Implementation, Findings from Long-Term Observations

Poster

Hajo Eicken

GC21F

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Variability in the Arctic and Antarctic: Sea Ice, Ocean, and Atmosphere Interactions III

Poster

Amy Solomon

C21C

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Processes and Properties of Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice I

Talk

Chris Polashenski

C21E

Moscone West - 3009

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Advancing Science of the Arctic System through Integration and Coordination of Observations and Modeling I

Poster

Wieslaw Maslowski

GC21A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Arctic Environmental Change: Local, Regional, Global Drivers and Impacts I

Talk

John Walsh

GC21I

Moscone West - 3005

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Modeling of the Cryosphere: Glaciers and Ice Sheets I

Poster

Stephen F. Price

C21B

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Integrating Observations and Models to Better Understand a Changing Arctic Sea Ice Cover I

Poster

Donald K. Perovich

C21A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Educator/Student Programs Promoting Authentic Scientific Research I

Talk

Constance E. Walker

ED21E

Moscone South - 309

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Geospace Research from Polar Environments I

Talk

Hyomin Kim

SM22A

Moscone West - 2016

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Processes and Properties of Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice II

Talk

Chris Polashenski

C22A

Moscone West - 3009

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Tropospheric Chemistry in Polar Regions: Sources, Transport, Processes, and Impacts I

Talk

Charles A. Brock

A22F

Moscone West - 3012

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

NSF Division of Polar Programs Town Hall

Town Hall

Colene M. Haffke

TH23H

Moscone West - 2011

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Arctic-COLORS (Coastal Land Ocean Interactions): A NASA field campaign scoping study

Town Hall

Peter Hernes

TH051

Moscone West - 2016

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Tropospheric Chemistry in Polar Regions: Sources, Transport, Processes, and Impacts II

Poster

Charles A. Brock

A23K

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Geospace Research from Polar Environments II

Poster

Hyomin Kim

SM23A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Arctic Environmental Change: Local, Regional, Global Drivers and Impacts II

Poster

John E. Walsh

GC23A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

The Nye Lecture and Honored Member Presentations

Talk

Robin Elizabeth Bell

C23C

Moscone West - 2022/2024

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Scenario Approaches to Understand Arctic Futures

Poster

Robert H. Rich

GC23E

Moscone South - Poster Hall

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Advancing Science of the Arctic System through Integration and Coordination of Observations and Modeling III

Talk

Wieslaw Maslowski

GC24A

Moscone West - 3005

6:30 pm to 8:00 pm

Cryosphere Sciences Focus Group Reception

Reception

Marriott Marquis - Salon 8

Wednesday, 14 December 2016
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Space-Based, Operational Global Earth Observations from Suomi National Polar-Orbiting Partnership (S-NPP), the Joint Polar Satellite System (JPSS) I

Poster

John Furgerson

IN31A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Variability in the Arctic and Antarctic: Sea Ice, Ocean, and Atmosphere Interactions II

Talk

Amy Solomon

C31D

Moscone West - 3009

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Modeling of the Cryosphere: Glaciers and Ice Sheets II

Talk

Stephen F. Price

C31C

Moscone West - 3007

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

The Future of Ice in the Polar World: Using Past and Present Data to Prepare for Rapid Change

Poster

Sarah E. Myhre

C31B

Moscone South - Poster Hall

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Modeling of the Cryosphere: Glaciers and Ice Sheets III

Talk

Stephen F. Price

C32A

Moscone West - 3007

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Variability in the Arctic and Antarctic: Sea Ice, Ocean, and Atmosphere Interactions III

Talk

Amy Solomon

C32B

Moscone West - 3009

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

In Pursuit of More Effective Decisions and Societal Benefits Using NASA Ice, Cloud and land Elevation Satellite-2 Data

Town Hall

Sabrina Delgado Arias

TH33E

Moscone West - 2016

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

NASA Operation IceBridge Open Town Hall Meeting

Town Hall

Nathan T. Kurtz

TH33G

Moscone West - 2020

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Integrating Observations and Models to Better Understand a Changing Arctic Sea Ice Cover II

Talk

Donald K. Perovich

C33E

Moscone West - 3009

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Space-Based, Operational Global Earth Observations from Suomi National Polar-Orbiting Partnership (S-NPP), the Joint Polar Satellite System (JPSS) II

Talk

John Furgerson

IN33D

Moscone West - 2002

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere I

Poster

Mary J. Brodzik

C33B

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Climate Literacy: Increasing the Collective Impact of Climate Literacy Efforts through Networks and Partnerships II

Poster

Tamara S. Ledley

ED33C

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Solid Earth-Cryosphere Interactions II

Poster

Richard C. Aster

C33C

Moscone South - Poster Hall

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

AGU-EGU Great Debate - Towards New Arctic Environments: Global Opportunities and Threats

Talk

Denis-Didier Rousseau

U34A

Moscone West - 2020

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Arctic Sea Ice Cover in Decline: Impacts on the Interactions in the Atmosphere-Snow-Ice-Ocean Ecosystem I

Talk

Mats A. Granskog

C34A

Moscone West - 3009

Thursday, 15 December 2016
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 10:00 am

The Arctic Freshwater System: Past, Present, and Future I

Talk

Hotaek Park

GC41H

Moscone West - 3005

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Bright STaRS: Bright Students Training as Research Scientists Posters

Poster

Jennifer Saltzman

ED41A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Vulnerability of Permafrost Carbon to Climate Change I

Talk

Christina Schaedel

B41J

Moscone West - 2004

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Arctic Sea Ice Cover in Decline: Impacts on the Interactions in the Atmosphere-Snow-Ice-Ocean Ecosystem II

Poster

Mats A. Granskog

C41A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Biogeochemical Cycling in the Cryosphere I

Poster

Jon Hawkings

B41C

Moscone South - Poster Hall

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Biota and Biogeochemical Cycling: Ecological Patterns and Processes across Scales in the Arctic I

Talk

Jeffrey Kerby

GC42A

Moscone West - 3005

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere: Arctic III

Talk

Mary J. Brodzik

C42B

Moscone West - 3007

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Vulnerability of Permafrost Carbon to Climate Change II

Talk

Christina Schaedel

B42D

Moscone West - 2004

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Interagency Arctic Research Policy Committee (IARPC): The next 5-years of Federally-funded Arctic Research

Town Hall

Sara Bowden

TH43E

Moscone West - 2003

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Modeling of the Cryosphere: High-Resolution Sea Ice Modeling

Poster

Andrew Roberts

C43A

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Biogeochemical Cycling in the Cryosphere II

Talk

Jon Hawkings

B43G

Moscone West - 2004

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Vulnerability of Permafrost Carbon to Climate Change III

Poster

Christina Schaedel

B43C

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere: Frontiers IV

Talk

Mary J. Brodzik

C43D

Moscone West - 3007

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Biota and Biogeochemical Cycling: Ecological Patterns and Processes across Scales in the Arctic II

Poster

Jeffrey Kerby

GC43B

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

The Arctic Freshwater System: Past, Present, and Future II

Poster

Hotaek Park

GC43E

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Processes and Properties of Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice III

Poster

Chris Polashenski

C43B

Moscone South - Poster Hall

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere: Land Ice V

Talk

Mary J. Brodzik

C44B

Moscone West - 3007

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Biogeochemical Cycling in the Cryosphere III

Talk

Jon Hawkings

B44B

Moscone West - 2004

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

The Resilience and Vulnerability of Arctic and Boreal Ecosystems to Climate Change I

Talk

Michelle C. Mack

B44D

Moscone West - 2020

Friday, 16 December 2016
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 10:00 am

Extratropical and High-Latitude Storms, Teleconnections, Extreme Weather, and the Changing Polar Climate I

Talk

Xiangdong Zhang

A51M

Moscone West - 3010

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Observations for Improving Polar Weather and Climate Predictions

Poster

Michal Segal-Rosenhaimer

A51G

Moscone South - Poster Hall

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

The Resilience and Vulnerability of Arctic and Boreal Ecosystems to Climate Change II

Talk

Michelle C. Mack

B52C

Moscone West - 2020

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Extratropical and High-Latitude Storms, Teleconnections, Extreme Weather, and the Changing Polar Climate II

Talk

Xiangdong Zhang

A52A

Moscone West - 3010

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

The Resilience and Vulnerability of Arctic and Boreal Ecosystems to Climate Change III

Poster

Michelle C. Mack

B53G

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Extratropical and High-Latitude Storms, Teleconnections, Extreme Weather, and the Changing Polar Climate III

Poster

Xiangdong Zhang

A53B

Moscone South - Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Observations for Improving Polar Weather and Climate Predictions II

Talk

Michal Segal-Rosenhaimer

A53I

Moscone West - 3002

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

The Resilience and Vulnerability of Arctic and Boreal Ecosystems to Climate Change IV

Talk

Michelle C. Mack

B54F

Moscone West - 2020