Arctic Sessions

This list of Arctic-related sessions is a tool to help attendees of AGU 2015 find Arctic-related sessions, talks and posters.

If we’ve missed a session that you know of, please forward the information to Liz Bowman at liz [at] arcus.org. Sessions will be added at the earliest convenience. We hope you find it useful!


Monday, 14 December 2015
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 10:00 am

Glacier-Ocean Interactions: Observations, Mechanisms, and Synthesis I

Talk

Ellyn Enderlin

C11D

Moscone West- 3007

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Advances in Our Understanding of Processes at the Beds of Glaciers and Ice Sheets I Posters

Poster

Lucas Zoet

C11A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Dynamics, Drivers, and Impacts of Vegetation Change in Boreal and Arctic Ecosystems I Posters

Poster

Claudia Czimczik

GC11F

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Global Eyes on the New Arctic: Exploring the Trajectory Toward a New State and Responding to Rapid Change II Posters

Poster

Lauren Everett

GC11G

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Crevasses, Fractures, and Faults in Glaciers, Ice Sheets, and Ice Shelves Posters

Poster

Steven Arcone

C11B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Deep and Dark: Geophysical Exploration of the Cryosphere I Posters

Poster

Bernd Kulessa

C11C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Arctic Tropospheric Composition: Natural and Anthropogenic Emissions, Transport, Processing, and Fate of Trace Gases and Aerosols I Posters

Poster

Jennie Thomas

A11C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Glacier-Ocean Interactions: Observations, Mechanisms, and Synthesis II

Talk

Ellyn Enderlin

C12A

Moscone West- 3007

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Interagency Arctic Research Policy Committee (IARPC): Accelerating the Pace of Arctic Research

Talk

Sara Bowden

TH25G

Moscone West- 2006

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

NASA's Ice, Cloud and Land Elevation Satellite-2 (ICESat-2) Mission Town Hall

Talk

Sabrina Delgado Arias

TH13C

Moscone West- 2010

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

NASA's Operation IceBridge Town Hall Meeting

Talk

Nathan Kurtz

TH13D

Moscone West 2002

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Glacier Monitoring from In Situ and Remotely Sensed Observations I Posters

Poster

Bruce Raup

C13B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Dynamics, Drivers, and Impacts of Vegetation Change in Boreal and Arctic Ecosystems II

Talk

Claudia Czimczik

GC13K

Moscone West 3003

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Deep and Dark: Geophysical Exploration of the Cryosphere II

Talk

Bernd Kulessa

C13D

Moscone West- 3007

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Physical and Chemical Air-Snow-Ice Interactions: From the Micro- to the Global Scale I Posters

Poster

Markus Frey

C13C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Glacier-Ocean Interactions: Observations, Mechanisms, and Synthesis III

Talk

Ellyn Enderlin

C13E

Moscone West- 3009

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

The Best Geophysical Apps and Mobile Websites Posters

Poster

Ross Stein

T13D

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Dust, Black Carbon, and Other Aerosols in the Cryosphere I Posters

Poster

McKenzie Skiles

C13A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Advances in Our Understanding of Processes at the Beds of Glaciers and Ice Sheets II

Talk

Lucas Zoet

C14A

Moscone West- 3007

6:15 pm to 7:15 pm

Ice Sheet System Model Town Hall Meeting

Talk

Eric Larour

TH15G

Moscone West 2009

Tuesday, 15 December 2015
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Ice Microstructures and Deformation Behavior: On Earth and Beyond I Posters

Poster

Christine McCarthy

MR21B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Glacier-Ocean Interactions: Observations, Mechanisms, and Synthesis IV Posters

Poster

Ellyn Enderlin

C21A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Dust, Black Carbon, and Other Aerosols in the Cryosphere II

Talk

McKenzie Skiles

C21D

Moscone West- 3002

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Applications of Near Surface Geophysics in Periglacial Regions Posters

Poster

Martin Briggs

NS21A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Remote Sensing of Glaciers I Posters

Poster

Alex Gardner

C21B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Frozen Soil, Its Change, and the Responses and Feedbacks of the Frozen Soil Change in Atmosphere, Hydrology, and Ecosystem I

Talk

Lan Cuo

C21E

Moscone West 3007

8:00 am to 10:00 am

AGU-EGU Great Debate on "Sustainable Development of the Arctic"

Talk

Denis-Didier Rousseau

U21A

Moscone South- 102

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Where, When, and Why Will Arctic Landscapes Get Wetter or Drier? Posters

Poster

Cathy Wilson

C21C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

The Third Pole Environment (TPE) under Global Changes I

Talk

Tandong Yao

GC21F

Moscone West 3003

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Glacier Monitoring from In Situ and Remotely Sensed Observations II

Talk

Bruce Raup

C21F

Moscone West-3009

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Physical and Chemical Air-Snow-Ice Interactions: From the Micro- to the Global Scale II

Talk

Markus Frey

C22A

Moscone West- 3005

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Recent Discoveries and Challenges in Constraining Surface Mass Balance over Ice Sheets and Glaciers I

Talk

Indrani Das

C22B

Moscone West- 3007

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

The Third Pole Environment (TPE) under Global Changes II

Talk

Tandong Yao

GC22E

Moscone West- 3003

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Permafrost Degradation and Its Interrelations with Physical, Ecological, and Socioeconomic Processes I

Talk

Jens Strauss

GC22C

Moscone West- 3016

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

NSF Division of Polar Programs Town Hall

Talk

Scott Borg

TH23J

Moscone West- 2005

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Recent Discoveries and Challenges in Constraining Surface Mass Balance over Ice Sheets and Glaciers II Posters

Poster

Indrani Das

C23C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Permafrost Degradation and Its Interrelations with Physical, Ecological, and Socioeconomic Processes II Posters

Poster

Jens Strauss

GC23J

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Effects of Sea Ice on Arctic Biota Posters

Poster

Marc Macias-Fauria

GC23D

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 4:00 pm

Arctic Coastal Zone Mapping and Hazards Posters

Poster

Thomas Heinrichs

EP23A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Frozen Soil, Its Change, and the Responses and Feedbacks of the Frozen Soil Change in Atmosphere, Hydrology, and Ecosystem II Posters

Poster

Lan Cuo

C23A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Novel Environmental Sensor Strategies: Wireless and Beyond Posters

Poster

Rolf Hut

H23G

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

The Third Pole Environment (TPE) under Global Changes III Posters

Poster

Tandong Yao

GC23L

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Processes and Properties of Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice and Its Snow Cover I Posters

Poster

Chris Polashenski

C23B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

2:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Nye Lecture

Talk

Robin Bell

C23D

Moscone South- 104

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Glacial Cycles and Volcanism on Land and Undersea I

Talk

Peter Huybers

V24A

Moscone South- 102

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Arctic Tropospheric Composition: Natural and Anthropogenic Emissions, Transport, Processing, and Fate of Trace Gases and Aerosols III

Talk

Jennie Thomas

A24C

Moscone West- 3010

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Remote Sensing of Glaciers II

Talk

Alex Gardner

C24A

Moscone West- 3007

6:15 pm to 7:15 pm

8th Town Hall - International Study of Arctic Change (ISAC)

Talk

Gabriela Ibarguchi

TH25B

Moscone West- 2005

Wednesday, 16 December 2015
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
1:40 am to 6:00 pm

Looking to the Future of Antarctic and Southern Ocean Research II Poster

Poster

Terry Wilson

PA33C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Ice Microstructures and Deformation Behavior: On Earth and Beyond II

Talk

Christine McCarthy

MR31A

Moscone South- 301

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Environmental, Socioeconomic, and Climatic Changes in Northern Eurasia and Their Feedbacks to the Global Earth System and Society I Posters

Poster

Pavel Groisman

GC31B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Processes and Properties of Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice and Its Snow Cover II

Talk

Chris Polashenski

C31A

Moscone West- 3005

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Vulnerability of Permafrost Carbon to Climate Change I Posters

Poster

Christina Schaedel

B31D

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Advancing Science of the Arctic System: Exploring the Past and Present to Predict the Future I Posters

Poster

Wieslaw Maslowski

GC31A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Terrestrial and Aquatic Responses to Changing Climate and Disturbance Regimes in Arctic and Sub-Arctic Regions I Posters

Poster

Marion Bret-Harte

B31C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere I

Talk

Marco Tedesco

C31B

Moscone West- 3007

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Exploring the Role of Arctic Science in Developing International Arctic Policy I

Talk

Alexandra Shultz

PA31D

Moscone South 103

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Arctic Climate Change: Paleoclimate and Paleohydrologic Perspectives I

Talk

Nicholas Balascio

PP31D

Moscone West- 2003

9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Navigating the NSF System Workshop

Workshop

NSF

San Francisco Marriott Marquis - Golden Gate A

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Looking to the Future of Antarctic and Southern Ocean Research I

Talk

Terry Wilson

PA32A

Moscone South- 103

10:20 am to 11:20 am

Processes and Properties of Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice and Its Snow Cover III (Half Session)

Talk

Chris Polashenski

C32A

Moscone West 2012

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere II

Talk

Marco Tedesco

C32B

Moscone West- 3007

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

The Cryosphere in Mountain Regions under a Warming Climate I

Talk

Oliver Frauenfield

C32C

Moscone West- 3005

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

NGEE Arctic Data Management Town Hall 2015

Talk

Tom Boden

TH33F

Moscone West- 2005

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm

Study of Environmental Arctic Change (SEARCH) Town Hall

Talk

Helen Wiggins

TH33H

Moscone West-2011

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Climate-Carbon-Cryosphere Interactions in the East Siberian Arctic Ocean: Past, Present, and Future I

Talk

Orjan Gustafsson

C33F

Moscone West- 3007

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Quantifying Spatial and Temporal Variability of Snow and Snow Processes I Posters

Poster

Jeffrey Deems

C33C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Terrestrial and Aquatic Responses to Changing Climate and Disturbance Regimes in Arctic and Sub-Arctic Regions II

Talk

Marion Bret-Harte

B33G

Moscone West- 2006

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Arctic Climate Change: Paleoclimate and Paleohydrologic Perspectives II Posters

Poster

Nicholas Balascio

PP33A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere III

Talk

Marco Tedesco

C33G

Moscone West- 3009

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Recent Advances in Monitoring, Measuring, and Modeling Snow and Cryospheric Processes for the Detection and Diagnosis of Change I Posters

Poster

Danny Marks

C33D

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Environmental, Socioeconomic, and Climatic Changes in Northern Eurasia and Their Feedbacks to the Global Earth System and Society II

Talk

Pavel Groisman

GC33F

Moscone West- 3001

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Improved Understanding and Prediction of Mountain Hydrology through Alpine Research Catchments I Posters

Poster

John Pomeroy

C33A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

The Cryosphere in Mountain Regions under a Warming Climate II Posters

Poster

Oliver Frauenfeld

C33E

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Exploring the Role of Arctic Science in Developing International Arctic Policy II Posters

Poster

Alexandra Shultz

PA33A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Modeling Snow and Streamflow for Water Supply Forecasts from Mountain Basins in a Rapidly Changing Climate I Posters

Poster

Danny Marks

C33B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Extratropical and High-Latitude Storms, Teleconnections, Extreme Weather, and the Changing Polar Climate I

Talk

Xiangdong Zhang

A33O

Moscone West- 3006

1:45 pm to 2:45 pm

NSF Arctic Research Support & Logistics Town Hall

Open

Jennifer Mercer

SF Marriott Marquis- Foothill E

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Terrestrial and Aquatic Responses to Changing Climate and Disturbance Regimes in Arctic and Sub-Arctic Regions III

Talk

Marion Bret-Harte

B34B

Moscone West- 2006

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Extratropical and High-Latitude Storms, Teleconnections, Extreme Weather, and the Changing Polar Climate II

Talk

Xiangdong Zhang

A34B

Moscone West- 3002

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Climate-Carbon-Cryosphere Interactions in the East Siberian Arctic Ocean: Past, Present, and Future II

Talk

Orjan Gustafsson

C34A

Moscone West- 3007

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm

ARCUS Annual Meeting

Open

Kristina Creek

SF Marriott Marquis- Foothill E

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm

ARCUS Arctic Research Community Reception

Open

Kristina Creek

SF Marriott Marquis- Foothill E

Thursday, 17 December 2015
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Arctic Albedo: Variations and Trends Posters

Poster

Marco Tedesco

C41B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Hydrology of Glaciers, Ice Caps, and Ice Sheets in Past, Present, and Future Climates I

Talk

Amber Leeson

C41E

Moscone West- 3007

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Novel Approaches for Moving Beyond Plant Functional Types and Considering Future Vegetation Distributions I Posters

Poster

Abigail Swann

B41E

Moscone South Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Laser Altimetry over Polar Snow and Ice I Posters

Poster

Lori Magruder

C41C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Modeling Snow and Streamflow for Water Supply Forecasts from Mountain Basins in a Rapidly Changing Climate II

Talk

Danny Marks

C41F

Moscone West- 3005

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere IV Posters

Poster

Marco Tedesco

C41D

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Advances in Altimetry of the Polar Regions I Posters

Poster

Andrew Shepherd

C41A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

The Role of Meltwater in Abrupt Climate Change: From the Arctic to Antarctic I

Talk

Jenna Hill

PP42B

Moscone West- 2012

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Recent Advances in Monitoring, Measuring, and Modeling Snow and Cryospheric Processes for the Detection and Diagnosis of Change II

Talk

Danny Marks

C42B

Moscone West- 3005

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Hydrology of Glaciers, Ice Caps, and Ice Sheets in Past, Present, and Future Climates II

Talk

Amber Leeson

C42A

Moscone West- 3007

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Improved Understanding and Prediction of Mountain Hydrology through Alpine Research Catchments II

Talk

John Pomeroy

C43F

Moscone West- 3005

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Geologic and Geodynamic Evolution of the Arctic Region I

Talk

Eric Gottlieb

T43F

Moscone South- 306

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Innovative Methods for Quantifying Glacier Processes Posters

Poster

David Finnegan

C43B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Advances in Altimetry of the Polar Regions II

Talk

Andrew Shepherd

C43D

Moscone West- 3007

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Technological Advances to Enable Science in the Polar Regions Posters

Poster

Dale Chayes

C43C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Hydrology of Glaciers, Ice Caps, and Ice Sheets in Past, Present, and Future Climates III

Talk

Amber Leeson

C43E

Moscone West- 3002

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Quantifying Spatial and Temporal Variability of Snow and Snow Processes II

Talk

Jefferey Deems

C44B

Moscone West- 3005

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Laser Altimetry over Polar Snow and Ice II

Talk

Lori Magruder

C44A

Moscone West- 3007

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm

NSF Arctic Natural Sciences Town Hall

Open

Bill Wiseman

SF Marriott Marquis- Foothill E

Friday, 18 December 2015
Time Session Title Type Convener Session ID Location
8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Advances in Understanding Sea Ice Variability and Change in the Coupled Earth System I Posters

Poster

Amy Solomon

C51A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Scientific Exploration of the Earth with Multimodal Remote Sensing: InSAR and the New Sentinel-3 Mission I

Talk

Jingyi Chen

G11C

Moscone West- 2002

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Hydrology of Glaciers, Ice Caps, and Ice Sheets in Past, Present, and Future Climates IV Posters

Poster

Amber Leeson

C51B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Geologic and Geodynamic Evolution of the Arctic Region II Posters

Poster

Eric Gottlieb

T51B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Atmospheric Drivers of Recent and Future Changes in the Cryosphere I

Talk

Jan Lenaerts

C51D

Moscone West- 3005

8:00 am to 12:20 pm

Modeling of the Cryosphere: Glaciers and Ice Sheets I Posters

Poster

Mauro Merder

C51C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

8:00 am to 10:00 am

Observing and Understanding Changes in Polar Ice Sheets and Glaciers Using Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing I

Talk

Eric Rignot

C51E

Moscone West- 3007

10:20 am to 12:20 pm

Monitoring Changes in Sea Ice Using Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing I

Talk

Nathan Kurtz

C52A

Moscone West- 3007

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Monitoring Changes in Sea Ice Using Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing II Posters

Poster

Nathan Kurtz

C53B

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Advances in Understanding Sea Ice Variability and Change in the Coupled Earth System II

Talk

Amy Solomon

C53D

Moscone West- 3007

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Observing and Understanding Changes in Polar Ice Sheets and Glaciers Using Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing II Posters

Poster

Eric Rignot

C53C

Moscone South- Poster Hall

1:40 pm to 3:40 pm

Modeling of the Cryosphere: Glaciers and Ice Sheets II

Talk

Mauro Werder

C53E

Moscone West- 3005

1:40 pm to 6:00 pm

Atmospheric Drivers of Recent and Future Changes in the Cryosphere II Posters

Poster

Jan Lenaerts

C53A

Moscone South- Poster Hall

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Advances in Understanding Sea Ice Variability and Change in the Coupled Earth System III

Talk

Amy Solomon

C54A

Moscone West- 3007

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Modeling of the Cryosphere: Glaciers and Ice Sheets III

Talk

Mauro Werder

C54B

Moscone West- 3005