393 participants attended the conference.
Yamen Abdalwhab MBN United States |
Elena Adasheva-Klein Yale University United States |
Kasey Aderhold Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology United States |
Oopik Aglukark Students on Ice Delegation Canada |
Austin Ahmasuk Kawerak, Incorporated United States |
Rosemary Ahtuangaruak Nuiqsut Council United States |
Shanae Ahtuangaruak Nuiqsut United States |
Kimberly Aiken Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey United States |
Megan Suksraq Arctic Geopolitical Consulting United States |
Jimena Alvarez Lancaster University Argentina |
Gregory Anderson U.S. National Science Foundation United States |
Amanda Andraschko Alaskan Command United States |
Lauren Andrews GMAO, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center United States |
Louise Anelon Iliamna Village Council United States |
Philippe Archambault ArcticNet, Université Laval Canada |
Carin Ashjian Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution United States |
Guillermo Auad BOEM, Department of the Interior, USA United States |
Ben Averbuch National Council for Science & the Environment United States |
Melanie Bahnke Kawerak, Incorporated United States |
Betsy Baker North Pacific Research Board United States |
David Balton Polar Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars United States |
Forest Banks Battelle United States |
Paul Barnes Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers Canada |
Hiba Baroud Vanderbilt University United States |
Monique Baskin NOAA/OAR/IA United States |
Katherine Beall Dept. of Geography, Texas A&M University United States |
David Behar San Francisco Public Utilities Commission United States |
Elena Belov World Wildlife Fund United States |
Barbara Blake First Alaskans Institute Alaska Native Policy Center United States |
Rachel Boere Students on Ice Foundation Canada |
Kajsa Boglind Swedish National Public Radio United States |
Zenia Borenin Aleut International Association United States |
Peter Boveng NOAA Alaska Fisheries Science Center United States |
Sara Bowden Interagency Arctic Research Policy Committee United States |
Michael Brady National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency United States |
Jill Brandenberger PNNL United States |
Lawson Brigham University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Julie Brigham-Grette Dept of Geosciences UMass Amherst United States |
Karla Brollier United States |
Maureen Brooks Office of the Oceanographer of the Navy United States |
Caroline Broun Ohio State University United States |
Harry Brower Jr. Alaska North Slope Borough United States |
Flora Brower North Slope Borough United States |
Philip Brown USNORTHCOM United States |
Lynda Brown Students On Ice Foundation Canada |
Anne Christine Brusendorff ICES Denmark |
Dustin Bryant University of Alaska United States |
Tatiana Burmenko Siberian Federal University Russian Federation |
David Cairns Texas A&M University United States |
Roxanne Carini U.S. Marine Mammal Commission United States |
Nikoosh Carlo CNC North Consulting United States |
Quinton Carroll Office of Senator Dan Sullivan United States |
Susannah Cernojevich The Pew Charitable Trusts United States |
F. Stuart Chapin III University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Malinda J. Chase Alaska Climate Science Center; Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association United States |
Christina Cheung Students on Ice Delegation / Mozilla Canada |
Guangqing Chi Pennsylvania State University United States |
Darlene Chiskok Native Village of St. Michael United States |
Jared Ciferno U.S. Department of Energy - National Energy Technology Laboratory United States |
Christian Clauwers Christian Clauwers Belgium |
Joel Clement Harvard Kennedy School United States |
Sara Cobb George Mason University United States |
Nora Cohen Saildrone United States |
Jesse Colangelo Institute for Arctic and Alpine Research United States |
Cara Condit USCG CASP United States |
Sarah Cooley Brown University United States |
Victoria Cornish Marine Mammal Commission United States |
Renée Crain Wagner NSF United States |
Andy Crawford United States |
Michael Crispino World Wildlife Fund United States |
Jessica N. Cross NOAA-PMEL United States |
David Croswell Independent Environmental Law Consultant United States |
Tracie Curry University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Justiina Dahl Swedish Polar Research Secretariat Sweden |
Raychelle Aluaq Daniel The Pew Charitable Trusts, U.S. Arctic Program United States |
Clarence Daniel Bethel, Alaska United States |
Rajashree Datta NASA GSFC United States |
Apurva Dave U.S. Global Change Research Program United States |
James Davidson University of the Highlands and Islands United Kingdom |
Peter Davies Wilson Center Polar Institute United States |
Xujing Davis U.S. National Science Foundation United States |
Sebastien de Halleux Saildrone, Inc. United States |
Benjamin DeAngelo NOAA Climate Program Office United States |
Payman Dehghanian George Washington University United States |
Roberto Delgado U.S. National Science Foundation United States |
Sabrina Delgado Arias Science Systems and Applications, Inc., NASA Goddard Space Flight Center United States |
Sarah Dewey University of Washington United States |
Shawna Dicker Students on Ice Canada |
Danielle Dickson North Pacific Research Board United States |
Lauren Didio Texas A&M University United States |
Lauren Divine Aleut Community of St Paul Island United States |
Kathryn Donnelly Fram Centre Norway |
Thomas Douglas Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory United States |
Amanda Droghini Alaska Center for Conservation Science United States |
Matthew Druckenmiller National Snow and Ice Data Center, U. of CO United States |
Guillermo Duran Texas A&M University United States |
Alice DuVivier National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) United States |
Laura Eerkes-Medrano University of Victoria Canada |
William Eichbaum World Wildlife Fund United States |
Hajo Eicken International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Brenda Ekwurzel Union of Concerned Scientists United States |
Dustin Elsberry IARC- CAPS United States |
Brystol English House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology United States |
Kaare Sikuaq Erickson Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation United States |
Lauren Everett National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine United States |
Gary Evon Native Village of Kwigillingok United States |
Judy Fahnestock Arctic Research Consortium of the United States United States |
Kimberly Fairman Institute for Circumpolar Health Research Canada |
Michael Falkowski NASA United States |
Louise Farquharson University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Mike Farrar Air Force Weather Operations United States |
Linda Fernandez Virginia Commonwealth University United States |
Celso Ferreira George Mason University United States |
Andrea Fisher SEARCH United States |
Jennifer Francis Woods Hole Research Center United States |
Matthew Ganley Bering Straits Native Corporation United States |
Neil Gardner Neil Steven Gardner, Health Services Researcher United States |
Will Gartshore World Wildlife Fund United States |
Randall Gauntt Sandia National Laboratories (Retired) United States |
Gerald Geernaert U.S. Department of Energy United States |
Laurie Geller National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine United States |
John George Alaska North Slope Borough United States |
Christopher Gerbi University of Maine United States |
Rebecca Gisclair Ocean Conservancy United States |
Erica Goldman National Council for Science and the Environment United States |
Sophie Goliber University of Texas at Austin United States |
Donglai Gong Virginia Institute of Marine Science - William & Mary United States |
Sherri Goodman Wilson Center United States |
Kelsey Gordon UAF One Health United States |
Steve Gray US Geological Survey United States |
Jacqueline Grebmeier University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Chesapeake Biological Laboratory United States |
Geoff Green Students on Ice Foundation Canada |
Robert Greenway National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine United States |
Claire Griffin University of Virginia United States |
David Gross University of Alaska Anchorage United States |
Alf Håkon Hoel University of Tromsø Norway |
Mitchell Haldane Sealaska Corporation United States |
Jill Hamilton U.S. Department of State, Office of Marine Conservation United States |
Jasper Hardesty Sandia National Laboratories United States |
Sarah Harrison U.S. Committee on the Marine Transportation System United States |
Masamichi Hasebe The Japan Association of Marine Safety United Kingdom |
Matt Heavner Los Alamos National Lab United States |
Mellisa Heflin Bering Sea Elders Group United States |
Mohammad Heidari Kapourchali University of Alaska Anchorage United States |
James Hemsath IntegrityOne, LLC United States |
David Henry Pew Charitable Trusts United States |
Tao Hernández Arellano Students on Ice Delegation Mexico |
Amber Hill NOAA - NWS WFO Anchorage, AK United States |
Julia Hillin Texas A&M University United States |
Elizabeth Himschoot Yale University United States |
Deenaalee Hodgdon Brown University United States |
Serena Hoermann Florida Atlantic University United States |
Marika Holland National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) United States |
Robert Hollister Grand Valley State University United States |
Lene Kielsen Holm Greenland Climate Research Centre, Greenland Institute of Natural Resources Greenland |
Priyanka Hooghan Committee on Science, Space, and Technology United States |
Delen Hooper Bethel Regional High School United States |
Jennifer Hooper Association of Village Council Presidents United States |
Michael Hudson National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine United States |
Eleanor Huffines Pew Charitable Trusts United States |
Henry Huntington Huntington Consulting United States |
Kevin Huo Students on Ice Delegation United States |
Anne Husebekk UiT The Arctic University of Norway Norway |
Heli Hyypiä Embassy of Finland United States |
Sandra Inutiq Qikiqtani Inuit Association Canada |
Colleen Iversen Oak Ridge National Laboratory United States |
Mark Ivey Sandia National Laboratories United States |
Katherine Janoski University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Martin Jeffries Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory United States |
Shannon Jenkins U.S. Coast Guard Arctic Policy United States |
Darrel John Native Village of Kwigillingok United States |
Kirk Johnson National Museum of Natural History United States |
Nick Johnson IGAP United States |
Noor Johnson NSIDC United States |
Karen Jones Center for Space Policy & Analysis United States |
Joshua Jones International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Miriam Jones U.S. Geological Survey United States |
Dr. Renu Joseph U.S. Department of Energy United States |
Yusra Kabir Transport Canada Canada |
Tyson Kade Van Ness Feldman United States |
Janell Kaleak North Slope Borough United States |
Sinituuli Kalttopää Kilpisjärvi, Finland Finland |
Randy Kee Arctic Domain Awareness Center, University of Alaska United States |
Brendan P. Kelly SEARCH United States |
David M. Kennedy National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) United States |
Nina Keukei Chukotka branch of M.K. Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University. Russian Federation |
Mona Khalil U.S. Geological Survey United States |
Alia Khan Department of Environmental Sciences, Western Washington University United States |
Karina Khazmutdinova NASEM United States |
John Kilbourne Grand Valley State University United States |
Eli Kintisch Science magazine United States |
Paul Kirby Southern Oregon University United States |
Kathy Kirby Battelle United States |
Amy Kirkham Sen. Murkowski United States |
George Kling Univ. Michigan United States |
Mike Kolian US EPA United States |
Josh Komangapik Students on Ice Delegation / Parks Canada - Nunavut Field Unit Canada |
Aria Kovalovich House Science Committee United States |
Kristine Dalaker Kraabel The Norwegian Centre for the Law of the Sea Norway |
Melissa Kreller DOC/NOAA/NWS/AR/Fairbanks WFO United States |
Aviaja Geisler Kristensen Greenland Representation in Washington, DC United States |
Igor Krupnik Smithsonian Institution United States |
Vera Kuklina George Washington University United States |
Michael Kuperberg U.S. Global Change Research Program United States |
Diana Kushner Enduring Ice United States |
Elisabeth Larson NASA Goddard Space Flight Center/SSAI United States |
Meredith LaValley Interagency Arctic Research Policy Committee United States |
Jung-Ju Lee Johns Hopkins SAIS United States |
Sasha Leidman Rutgers University United States |
Mickaël Lemay ArcticNet Canada |
Wenjie Li George Mason University United States |
Min Liew Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University United States |
Fred Lipschultz US Global Change Research Program United States |
Jeremy Littell Alaska Climate Adaptation Science Center, USGS United States |
Suzanne (Zann) Little The Pew Charitable Trusts United States |
Julie Loisel Dept. of Geography, Texas A&M University United States |
Maria Lonnberg Embassy of Sweden United States |
Amy Lovecraft University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Maija Lukin National Park Service - Western Arctic National Parklands United States |
Rebecca Lynge Greenland Representation in Washington, DC United States |
Marisol Maddox The Wilson Center United States |
Ezra Manson Students on Ice Delegation / University of King's College Student Canada |
Elizabeth Marino Oregon State University - Cascades United States |
Julia Mason NOAA Sea Grant United States |
Emily McAuliffe House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology United States |
Molly McCammon Alaska Ocean Observing System United States |
Brendan McGovern National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine United States |
Lt Col John Mcmillen USAF/A3WX United States |
Kevin McNamee Parks Canada Agency, Government of Canada Canada |
Julian Meade National Intelligence University United States |
Zenon Medina-Cetina Texas A & M University United States |
April Melvin National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine United States |
Jennifer Mercer U.S. National Science Foundation United States |
Michael Mercer NOAA/National Weather Service United States |
Vera K. Metcalf Eskimo Walrus Commission, Kawerak, Inc. United States |
Ilona Mettiäinen Arctic Centre, University of Lapland Finland |
Alexandra Middleton Oulu Business School Finland |
Elise Miller-Hooks George Mason University United States |
K. Jo Min Iowa State University United States |
Tatiana Molodtsova Texas A&M University United States |
Twila Moon National Snow and Ice Data Center, CIRES, University of Colorado-Boulder United States |
Julie Morris US Global Change Research Program United States |
Wesley Moses U.S. Naval Research Laboratory United States |
Maya Earls E&E News United States |
Candace Nachman NOAA Fisheries United States |
Shaima Nasiri U.S. Department of Energy United States |
Mahdi Navari Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center/ NASA GSFC United States |
Dmitry Nicolsky University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Susa Niiranen Stockholm University (representing EU assigned by DG MARE) Sweden |
Bimochan Niraula AWI Canada |
Adam Nixon MBN United States |
George Noongwook Savoonga Whaling Captains Association United States |
Steven Oberbauer Florida International University United States |
Forrest Olemaun North Slope Borough United States |
Markku Ollikainen Finnish Climate Change Panel Finland |
Allan Peter Olsen University of Greenland Greenland |
John Orr Association of Village Council Presidents United States |
Tonia Kawerak Inc. United States |
Mariya Osipova North-Eastern Federal University named after M.K. Ammosov Russian Federation |
Irina Overeem INSTAAR, University of Colorado at Boulder United States |
Ole R. Øvretveit Arctic Frontiers Norway |
Veronica Padula Aleut Community of St. Paul Island United States |
Eugénie Panitcherska Embassy of Canada United States |
Melissa Parks The Pew Charitable Trusts United States |
Lori Parrott Sandia National Laboratories United States |
John Pearce USGS United States |
Josephine Nymand Greenland Research Council and Greenland Institute of Natural Resources Greenland |
Iina Peltonen Business Finland/Embassy of Finland United States |
RADM (ret) Rudy Peschel ADAC United States |
Darcy Peter University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Fred Phillip Bering Sea Elders Group United States |
Carly Phillips Union of Concerned Scientists United States |
Pauline Pic Université Laval Canada |
Ashlee-Ann Pigford McGill University Canada |
Darren Pilcher Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Ocean, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory United States |
Anastasia Piliouras Los Alamos National Laboratory United States |
Rebecca Pincus US Naval War College United States |
Jean-Pierre Ple NOAA-OIA/SI United States |
Terzah Tippin Poe PRPI/Harvard University United States |
Lauren Polash Ice911 Research United States |
Zeb Polly Arctic Research Consortium of the U.S. United States |
Joed Polly Arctic Research Consortium of the U.S. United States |
Rafe Pomerance Arctic 21 United States |
Allen Pope IASC: International Arctic Science Committee Iceland |
Delbert Pungowiyi Native Village of Savoonga United States |
Ayyu Qassataq First Alaskans Institute United States |
Tammy Quinn Students on Ice Canada |
Marvin Quitoras University of Victoria Canada |
Volker Rachold German Arctic Office, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Center for Polar and Marine Research Germany |
Thomas Ravens University of Alaska Anchorage United States |
Julie Raymond-Yakoubian Kawerak, Inc. United States |
Marit Reigstad UiT the Arctic University of Norway Norway |
Gunn-Britt Retter Saami Council Norway |
Linda Richard Natural Resources Canada Canada |
Todd Ringler Office of Rep. Ben Ray Luján United States |
Ann Robertson The Office of Senator Lisa Murkowski (AK) United States |
Jessica Rohde IARPC United States |
Elizabeth Rom NSF United States |
Olga Romanenko Ocean Conservancy United States |
Vladimir Romanovsky University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Cheryl Rosa US Arctic Research Commission United States |
Mark Rosen CNA Corporation United States |
Minik Rosing University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark Denmark |
Marya Rozanova-Smith The George Washington University; Russian State Hydrometeorological University; ARCTICenter, University of Northern Iowa United States |
Kate Ruck QED Enterprises Inc United States |
Louisa Saatova Novosibirsk State University Russian Federation |
Ninette Sadusky Office of Oceanographer of the U.S. Navy United States |
Tohru Saito University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Josephine-Mary Sam University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Dalee Sambo Dorough Inuit Circumpolar Council United States |
Ravi Sankar University of Calgary, Arctic Institute of North America Canada |
Michelle Saunders Torngat Plants, Wildlife and Fisheries Secretariat Canada |
Sayedeh Sara Sayedi Brigham Young University United States |
Theodore Scambos Earth Sciences and Observation Center, CIRES, University of Colorado-Boulder United States |
Christina Schaedel Northern Arizona University United States |
Dave Schirokauer National Park Service United States |
Gail Schubert Bering Straits Native Corporation United States |
Zachary Schulman United States Coast Guard United States |
Ted Schuur Center for Ecosystem Science and Society, Northern Arizona University United States |
David Scott Polar Knowledge Canada Canada |
Oscar Sedholm Arctic Research Centre at Umeå University (Arcum) Sweden |
HK SEO KOPRI (Korea Polar Research Institute) Korea, Republic of |
Lisa Sheffield Guy Arctic Research Consortium of the United States United States |
Asma Shethwala ARCUS United States |
Alexander Sholtz Ice911 Research United States |
Gyami Shrestha U.S. Carbon Cycle Science Program/UCAR, USGCRP United States |
Christopher Shuman University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology @ NASA Goddard Space Flight Center United States |
Helen Simmonds Lifelong Resident of the Arctic United States |
Shaktiman Singh Luleå University of Technology Sweden |
Veronica Slajer North Star Group United States |
Chuck Smallwood Sandia National Laboratory United States |
Stephen Smith Enduring Ice United States |
Michelle Snowball Native Village of Saint Michael United States |
Jennifer Sokol Polar Knowledge Canada Canada |
Vera Solovyeva GMU United States |
Sandra Starkweather NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory United States |
Amanda Staudt National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine United States |
Simon Stephenson U.S. National Science Foundation United States |
Jay Sterne Windward Strategies United States |
Danielle Stickman Western Alaska Landscape Conservation Cooperative United States |
Mark Storzer BOEM United States |
Colleen Strawhacker U.S. National Science Foundation United States |
Julienne Stroeve University of Manitoba Canada |
Cynthia Suchman U.S. National Science Foundation United States |
Clara Summers The Wilson Center United States |
Heather Tabisola University of Washington Joint Institute for the Study of Atmosphere and Oceans United States |
Kitrea Pacifica Takata-Glushkoff Bowdoin College United States |
Jessica Taylor Iowa State University United States |
Raina Thiele Thiele Strategies United States |
Peter Thomas Marine Mammal Commission United States |
Courtney Thompson Texas A&M University United States |
Phillip Thorne U.S. Coast Guard United States |
Twyla Thurmond Native Village of Shishmaref United States |
Alison Thurston ERDC- CRREL United States |
Dennis Thurston BOEM United States |
Jennifer Tillman United States |
Michael Tillman U.S. Marine Mammal Commission United States |
Kristin Timm George Mason University United States |
Marina Timofeyeva-Livezey NOAA NWS United States |
James Townsend Center for a New American Security United States |
Nicole Trenholm UMBC United States |
Julia Trombley Students on Ice Foundation Canada |
Merritt Turetsky University of Guelph Canada |
Kelly Turner Northumbria Univresity United Kingdom |
Mary Turnipseed Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation United States |
Craig E Tweedie University of Texas El Paso United States |
Kelley Uhlig NOAA United States |
Frances Ulmer U.S. Arctic Research Commission United States |
Andrew M. VanderJack Van Ness Feldman LLP United States |
Jessy Vasquez Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation United States |
Aurora Warrior Alaska Growth Capital United States |
Paul Wassmann UiT The Arctic University of Norway Norway |
Rhonda Wayner Iliamna Village United States |
Jason Weale CRREL United States |
Brian Wee Neptune and Company, Inc. United States |
Chelsea Wegner University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science United States |
Leigh Welling US National Park Service United States |
Jonathan White Consortium for Ocean Leadership United States |
Simone Whitecloud ERDC-Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory United States |
Francis Wiese Stantec United States |
Helen Wiggins ARCUS United States |
Dee Williams U.S. Geological Survey United States |
Margaret Williams World Wildlife Fund United States |
Cathy Wilson Los Alamos National Laboratory United States |
Verner Wilson III Friends of the Earth US United States |
Gifford Wong American Meteorological Society United States |
Robert Woodward Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology United States |
Stan Wullschleger Oak Ridge National Laboratory United States |
Ming Xiao Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University United States |
Leonid Yurganov UMBC United States |
Eduard Zdor University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Jiake Zhou Institute of Arctic Biology, University of Alaska Fairbanks United States |
Heather Zichal Blue Prosperity Coalition United States |