Poster Session

Poster Abstracts

Complete abstracts for the posters are available below:

http://science.nature.nps.gov/im/units/swan/

History, Ethnography, and Archaeology

Researching Traditional Activities in the Exit Glacier Area of Kenai Fjords National Park

Shannon Kovac, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park

Emerging Management Issues

Mapping Wilderness Eligibility for the National Park Service Alaska Region

Susan Rego, National Park Service, Alaska Regional GIS Information Resources Team

Visitor Use Monitoring in the Southwest Alaska Network

Susan Rego, National Park Service, Alaska Regional GIS Information Resources Team

The Invasive Plant Situation in Chugach National Forest

R.L. DeVelice, USDA Forest Service, Chugach National Forest
B. Charnon, USDA Forest Service, Chugach National Forest
K. Mohatt, USDA Forest Service, Chugach National Forest

Brown Bear-Human Interactions in Katmai National Preserve

John Campbell, National Park Service, Katmai National Park and Preserve; Aniakchak National Monument and Preserve; Alagnak Wild River

Identifying Indicators of Quality for the Backcountry Visitor Experience at Kenai Fjords National Park, Alaska, USA

Kelly Goonan, Utah State University, Department of Environment and Society
Christopher Monz, Utah State University, Department of Environment and Society
Laura Phillips, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park
Fritz Klasner, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park

Freshwater Ecosystems

Evaluating Effects of Atmospheric and Geologic Disturbance on a Southwest Alaska Lake

Claudette Moore, Southwest Alaska Network, National Park Service, King Salmon, AK
Jeff Shearer, Southwest Alaska Network, National Park Service, Anchorage, AK
Dan Young, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve, Port Alsworth, AK

Wetlands Functional Assessment Project for the Kenai Peninsula

Karyn Noyes, Homer Soil and Water Conservation District

Trophic Patterns of Hg Concentration in a Nonanadromous Aquatic Ecosystem, in Southwest Alaska

Kyle Shedd, University of Alaska Anchorage, von Hippel Lab Group; Katmai National Park and Preserve
Frank von Hippel, University of Alaska Anchorage
Collin Eagles-Smith, U.S. Geological Survey

Freshwater Baseline Inventory and Monitoring in Nushagak and Kvichak Headwater Streams

Carol Ann Woody, Fisheries Research and Consulting
S. O'Neal, Fisheries Research and Consulting
D. Bogan, University of Alaska Anchorage, Environment and Natural Resources Institute

Marine Ecosystems

Alaska Sealife Center Citizen Science Monitoring Program for Marine Invasive Species

R. Federer, Alaska SeaLife Center
H. Ferren, Alaska SeaLife Center
R. Hocking, Alaska SeaLife Center

Evaluation of the Southwest Alaska Network Nearshore Monitoring Program: Synthesis, Analysis, and Insight from the First 5-years

Heather A. Coletti, National Park Service, Southwest Alaska Network
Kim A. Kloecker, U.S. Geological Survey
James L. Bodkin, U.S. Geological Survey
Thomas. A. Dean, Coastal Resources Associates, Inc.

Integrating Upper Trophic Species into Ecosystem Studies along the Kenai Coast

Tuula E Hollmen, Alaska SeaLife Center; University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
John M. Maniscalco, Alaska SeaLife Center
Anne Hoover-Miller, Alaska SeaLife Center; University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences

Seaweeds of Alaska: Statewide Datasets to Knowing What's on Your Coastline

Mandy Lindeberg, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Auke Bay Laboratories

Monitoring for Trends in the Distribution and Abundance of Colonial Nesting Seabird Populations on the Kenai Fjords Coast

Laura Phillips, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park
Jen Curl, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park; University of Alaska Fairbanks
Monika Parsons, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park
Christine Hunter, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Leslie Adams, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park

Use of Time-Lapse Photography to Monitor Common Murre Productivity on Barwell Island

Arthur Kettle, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge
Leslie Slater, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge

Understanding Change Tidewater Glacier Habitats: What Can Harbor Seals Tell Us?

Anne Hoover-Miller, Alaska SeaLife Center

SWAN Digital Shoreline Updates: Using Best Available NOAA Data

Joel Cusick, National Park Service, Alaska Regional GIS Information Resources Team

ShoreZone Mapping in Alaska

Cindy Hartmann Moore, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service
John Harper, Coastal and Ocean Resources Inc.
Mary Morris, Archipelago Marine Research Ltd.
Mandy Lindeberg, NOAA Fisheries, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Auke Bay Laboratories
Susan Saupe, Cook Inlet Regional Citizens Advisory Council
Norman Cohan, The Nature Conservancy

Wildlife

Stable Isotope (δ13C, δ15N, δ34S) Analysis and GPS Depict Complexity of Gray Wolf (Canis lupus) Diets in Southwest Alaska

Ashley Stanek, University of Alaska Anchorage, Environment and Natural Resources Institute
Brian R. Cohn, University of Alaska Anchorage, Environment and Natural Resources Institute
Page Spencer, National Park Service, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve
Buck Mangipane, National Park Service, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve
Jeffrey M. Welker, National Park Service, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve

Bald Eagle Nest Occupancy and Productivity Across SWAN Parks: Protocol Standardization for Long-Term Monitoring

Leslie Witter, National Park Service, Southwest Alaska Network
Sherri Anderson, National Park Service, Katmai National Park and Preserve
Buck Mangipane, National Park Service, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve
Laura Phillips, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park

Moose Population and Status Trends in Katmai National Park and Preserve

Sherri Anderson, National Park Service, Katmai National Park and Preserve
Troy Hamon, National Park Service, Katmai National Park and Preserve
Carissa Turner, National Park Service, Katmai National Park and Preserve

Brooks River Timelapse Photography Project 2004-2011

Sherri Anderson, National Park Service, Katmai National Park and Preserve
Troy Hamon, National Park Service, Katmai National Park and Preserve
Carissa Turner, National Park Service, Katmai National Park and Preserve

Archiving Historic Bird Checklists from Southwest Alaska's National Parks into eBird and AKN Databases

Kelly Walton, Alaska Natural Heritage Program, University of Alaska Anchorage
Tracey Gotthardt, Alaska Natural Heritage Program, University of Alaska Anchorage
Jennifer Garbutt, Alaska Natural Heritage Program, University of Alaska Anchorage
William L. Thompson, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Refuge Northeast Region

Physical Science, Climate, Vegetation

Extreme Weather Events and Climate Variability at Remote Weather Stations Across Southwest Alaska

Chuck Lindsay, National Park Service, Southwest Alaska Network

Timing and Extent of Lake Ice Cover in Southwest Alaska: 2001 – 2011

Chuck Lindsay, National Park Service, Southwest Alaska Network
Page Spencer, National Park Service, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve
Beth Hill, National Park Service, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve

Advancing USGS Mineral Resource Assessment Techniques for Concealed Mineral Deposits in Southwest Alaska

Eric Anderson, U.S. Geological Survey
Paul A. Bedrosian, U.S. Geological Survey
Karen D. Kelley, U.S. Geological Survey
Anjana K. Shah, U.S. Geological Survey
Robert G. Eppinger, U.S. Geological Survey
Steve M. Smith, U.S. Geological Survey
David L. Fey, U.S. Geological Survey

"Recent" Geologic History of Lake Clark National Park and Preserve

Jonathan Harvey, University of California Santa Barbara, Department of Earth Science; Geological Society of America

Glacier Monitoring in Kenai Fjords National Park

Deb Kurtz, National Park Service, Kenai Fjords National Park
Chuck Lindsay, National Park Service, Southwest Alaska Network

Application of LANDSAT Imagery Time Series to Characterize the Snow Regime of Lake Clark National Park and Preserve

Matt Macander, ABR Inc, Environment Research and Services

Soil Ecological Site Inventory and Mapping Across Southwest Alaska

Stephanie Schmidt, USDA-Natural Resources Conservation, Soil Survey division
Tony DeMarco, USDA-Natural Resources Conservation, Soil Survey division

Report on Holocene Insect Fossil Assemblages, Little Takli Island, Katmai National Park and Preserve

Scott A. Elias, University of London, Geography Department
Jeanne Schaaf, National Park Service, Lake Clark/Katmai National Parks and Preserves and Aniakchak National Monument

Rehearsing the Future: Using Scenarios to Prepare for Climate Change in Southwest Alaska

Bud Rice, National Park Service, Alaska Regional Office
John Morris, National Park Service, Alaska Regional Office
Robert Winfree, National Park Service, Alaska Regional Office
Nancy Fresco, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Status and Trends of Alaska NPS Glaciers: Workplan and Early Results

Michael G. Loso, Alaska Pacific University, Department of Environmental Science
Chris Larsen, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute
Anthony Ardent, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute
Justin Rich, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute

Soil Mapping in Lake Clark National Park and Preserve Using a Soils Landscape Approach

Aaron Wells, ABR, Inc. Environmental Research and Services

Aniakchak National Monument and Preserve: Earth Cover Classes and Plant
Associations

Tina V. Boucher, Alaska Natural Heritage Program, University of Alaska Anchorage
Keith W. Boggs, Alaska Natural Heritage Program, University of Alaska Anchorage
Beth Koltun, National Park Service, Alaska Region Inventory Program
Tina Ting-wan Kuo, Alaska Natural Heritage Program, University of Alaska Anchorage

What's Eating My Trees and Berries? Geometrid Moth Outbreak in South-central Alaska.

John Lundquist, USFS, State & Private Forestry/PNW Research Station
Michael Rasy, UAF Cooperative Extension Service
Janice Chumley, UAF Cooperative Extension Service
Nathan Lojewski, Chugachmiut Forestry, Anchorage, AK

Monitoring of Airborne Contaminants in the Southwest Alaska Network Using the Common Moss, Hylocomium splendens
James Walton, National Park Service, Southwest Alaska Network
Michael Shephard, National Park Service, Southwest Alaska Network
Peter Neitlich, National Park Service, Arctic Network
Automated Processing and Distribution of MODIS NDVI Data Through UAF-GINA: Current Products and Monitoring Applications for Growing Season Metrics

J. Zhu, University of Alaska, Geographic Information Network of Alaska (GINA)
D. Broderson, University of Alaska, Geographic Information Network of Alaska (GINA)
T. Heinrichs, University of Alaska, Geographic Information Network of Alaska (GINA)
P. Martyn, National Park Service
A.E. Miller, National Park Service